This policy covers what personal information we collect, why we collect it, where we store it, how we protect it and your rights in updating or removing personal information. By agreeing to our Terms of Service, you must also agree to this Privacy Policy. Ho-ost reserves the right to update this policy if necessary at any time. This policy was last amended on 01/01/2019.

Our website and service(s) are not permitted for children. Do not register unless you are of consentual age otherwise your personal information will be removed.

  1. Data We May Collect: Upon registration, you will be asked to provide:

    Your Full Legal Name
    Your Billing Address
    Your Email Address
    Your Phone Number
    Your IP Address(es)
    Company Name(s)

    We use this information to create your account linking all of your services, tickets, invoices and billing activities in one place.We are required to store relevant billing information of clients who have purchased services from us for up to six years in accordance with United Kingdom Laws. We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information without explicit consent. We automatically log any IP addresses used to access or modify your account/services.

  2. Storage and Security: We store your Personal Information in our database on an internal server, accessed only by Ho-ost staff members. A backup of this is created daily, stored on our server and retained for 30 days. We use regular Malware Scanning and all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. As well as that, credit card transactions are handled only by an external PCI compliant payment provider. At present, this is PayPal.

  3. Accessing Your Data: You can access personal data we store about you in your client area account. You may request a copy of your personal data in writing.

  4. Amending Your Data: You can amend personal data we store about you in your client area account. You may request an amendment to your data in writing.

  5. Removing Your Data: You may request removal of personal data that we store about in writing - unless the information is necessary to comply with our UK Tax legal obligations. We will respond to removal requests within 14 days. If accepted then your data will be permanently removed from our database file.

  6. Opt-In/Out Marketing: You may opt-in to receive marketing communications via your client panel. Your IP address and request is logged in order to confirm your consent. By opting out, you will only receive vital communications about your account and services. As well as that, we are also CAN SPAM compliant.

  7. Ho-ost Cookie Policy: Cookies are files sent through your browser to capture and remember certain information. You can disable cookies via your browser. However, it may restrict your website experience and certain parts may not function as they should. Below is a list of cookies that we use on our website(s).

  8. Cookie Expiration Purpose
    WHMCSUID Up to 2 years from setup/update Optional, used when you check ”remember me“ when logging in.
    WHMCSAffiliateID Up to 2 years from setup/update Tracks if you were sent to our site by an affiliate.
    WHMCSLINKID Up to 2 years from setup/update Tracks your origin browser location and your web link referrer.
    WHMCSPW Up to 2 years from setup/update Optional, used when you check ”remember me“ when logging in.
    _TawkUUID Remembers who you are when using our livechat to connect past requests.

You have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk.
Contact us about this policy at our registered office address below or hello@ho-ost.com

Are you ready?
create an account, or contact us.